Our guests

2019
  • Pierre Tarrago (LPSM, Paris)
    28 October 2019 - 31 October 2019
  • Michael Skeide (University of Molise, Italy)
    17 October 2019 - 17 January 2020
  • Christian Voigt (Glasgow, Scotland)
    23 September - 25 October 2019
  • David Jekel (UCL, USA)
    31 July - 04 August 2019
  • Michael Fleermann (FernUni Hagen)
    09 July - 12 July 2019
  • Philipp Lücke (Bonn, Germany)
    08 July - 10 July 2019
  • Mario Diaz (CIMAT, Mexico)
    07 July - 16 July 2019
  • Konrad Schrempf (Vienna, Austria)
    27 June - 06 July 2019
  • Raimar Wulkenhaar (Münster, Germany)
    26 June - 29 June 2019
  • Xumin Wang (Besacon, France)
    20 May - 24 May 2019
  • Johannes Flake (Aachen, Germany)
    16 May - 16 May 2019
  • Laura Maassen (Aachen, Germany)
    6 May - 17 May 2019
  • Isabelle Baraquin (Besacon, France)
    6 May - 10 May 2019
  • Sören Eilers (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    3 May - 6 May 2019
  • Uwe Franz (Besacon, France)
    24 April - 26 April 2019
2018
  • Octavio Arizmendi (CIMAT, Mexico)
    10 December - 14 December 2018
  • Jamie Mingo (Kingston, Canada)
    10 December - 14 December 2018
  • Yuriy Nemish (Vienna, Austria)
    27 November - 30 November 2018
  • Konrad Schrempf (Vienna, Austria)
    22 October - 26 October 2018
  • Christian Budde (Wuppertal, Germany)
    15 October - 16 October 2018
  • Johannes Hoffmann (Aachen, Germany)
    03 October - 04 October 2018
  • Xumin Wang (Besancon, France)
    01 October - 30 November 2018
  • Octavio Arizmendi (CIMAT, Mexico)
    03 September - 07 September 2018
  • Laura Maaßen (Aachen, Germany)
    22 August - 24 August 2018
  • Giusi Alfano (TU Berlin)
    27 June - 29 June 2018
  • Adrian de Jesus Celestino Rodriguez (CIMAT, Mexico)
    9 May - 30 July 2018
  • Pierre Tarrago (Cimat, Mexico)
    April 12 - April 27 2018
  • Simon Lentner (Hamburg, Germany)
    April 14 - April 19 2018
  • Torben Krüger (Bonn)
    April 10 - April 12 2018
  • Elba Garcia-Failde (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
    21 March - 22 March 2018
  • Michael Hartz (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
    12 March - 16 March 2018
  • Laura Maaßen (Aachen, Germany)
    13 February - 16 February 2018
  • Marek Bozejko (Wroclaw, Poland)
    12 February - 18 February 2018
2017
  • Johannes Alt (Vienna, Austria)
    22 November - 24 November 2017
  • Tomohiro Hayase (Tokyo, Japan / Paris, France)
    10 November - 13 November 2017
  • Julien Sazadaly (Reims, France)
    8 November 2017
  • Adrian de Jesus Celestino Rodriguez (CIMAT, Mexico)
    14 October - 28 October 2017
  • Mauricio Salazar, (CIMAT, Mexico)
    7 October - 21 October 2017
  • Tulio Gaxiola, (CIMAT, Mexico)
    7 October - 21 October 2017
  • Amaury Freslon (Orsay, France)
    12 June - 14 June 2017
  • Istvan Heckenberger (Marburg, Germany)
    9 June 2017
  • Raj Rao, (Michigan, USA)
  • Jonas Wahl (Leuven, Belgium)
    29 May - 2 June 2017
  • Jamal Najim (Marne-la-Valle, France)
    20 March - 21 March 2017
  • Mario Alberto Diaz Torres (Queen's University, Kingston)
    19 March - 25 March 2017
  • Jurij Volcic (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
    11 March - 17 March 2017
  • Ken Dykema (Texas A&M University, USA)
    11 March - 19 March 2017
  • Konrad Schrempf (TU Graz, Austria)
    19 February - 25 February 2017
  • Mario Kieburg (Bielefeld University, Germany)
    7 February - 8 February 2017
  • Guillaume Cebron (Touluse, France)
    2 January - 6 January 2017
  • Matthieu Josuat-Verges (Marne-la-Vallee, France)
    2 January -5 January 2017
2016
  • Takafumi Amaba (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
    12 December - 15 December 2016
  • Wiktor Ejsmont (Wroclaw University, Poland)
    27 November - 02 December 2016
  • Carlos Vargas (CIMAT, Mexico)
    21 November - 27 November 2016
  • Benoit collins (Kyoto University, Japan)
    18 November - 20 November 2016
  • James McKeown (University of Miami, USA)
    14 November - 19 November 2016
  • Pierre Tarrago (CIMAT, Mexico)
    26 October - 28 October 2016
  • Mario Alberto Diaz Torres (Queen's University, Kingston)
    16 October - 22 October 2016
  • Marwa Banna (Paris, France)
    6 September - 7 September 2016
  • Octavio Arizmendi Echegaray (CIMAT, Mexico)
    28 August - 3 September 2016
  • Amaury Freslon (Paris 11, Frankreich)
    18 July - 22 July 2016
  • Weihua Liu (Berkeley, USA)
    18 July - 22 July 2016
  • Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University, USA)
    15 July 2016
  • Ken Dykema (Texas A&M, USA)
    1 July 2016
  • Brent Nelson (Berkeley, USA)
    28 June - 2 July 2016
  • Solesne Bourguin (Boston, USA)
    13 June - 17 June 2016
  • Simon Campese (Roma, Italy)
    13 June - 17 June 2016
  • Mike Brannan (Texas A&M University, USA)
    13 June - 15 June 2016
  • Francois L'Official (Rennes, France)
    7 June - 31 July 2016
  • Tobias Fritz (Leipzig)
    31 May - 2 June 2016
  • Peter Nejjar (Paris, Frankreich)
    31 May - 31 May 2016
  • Nizar Demni (Rennes, Frankreich)
    11 May - 11 May 2016
  • Giusi Alfano (Torino, Italy)
    9 May - 12 May 2016
  • Simeng Wang (Besancon, France)
    20 April - 20 April 2016
  • Dan Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley)
    11 April - 20 April 2016
  • Jamie Mingo (Queen's University, Kingston)
    4 April - 22 April 2016
  • Frederic Patras (Nice, France)
    21 March - 25 March 2016
  • Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (Bonn, Germany)
    21 March - 25 March 2016
  • Amaury Freslon (Paris-Sud, France)
    29 February - 2 March 2016
  • Raj Rao Nadakuditi (Michigan, US)
    28 February - 4 March 2016
  • Francois L'Official (Rennes, France)
    16 February - 18 February 2016
  • Sutano Roy (Ottawa, Canada)
    14 February - 18. February 2016
  • Adam Skalski (Warsaw, Poland)
    17 January - 22. January 2016
  • Janusz Wysoczanski (Wroclaw, Poland)
    16 January - 23 January 2016
  • Anna Kula (Wroclaw, Poland)
    16 January - 23 January 2016
  • Jonas Wahl (Leuven, Belgium)
    4 January - 20 January 2016
  • Ching Wei Ho (San Diego, US)
    January - June 2016
2015
  • Wiktor Ejsmont (Worclaw, Poland)
    14 December - 17 December 2015
  • Thierry Levy (Paris, France)
    11 December - 11 December 2015
  • Hans Maassen (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    18 November - 20 November 2015
  • Miguel Angel Pluma Rodriguez (CIMAT, Mexico)
    3 November - 13 November 2015
  • Ping Zhong (Lancaster, UK)
    19 October - 23 October 2015
  • Michael Skeide (Molise, Italy)
    6 October - 31 December 2015
  • Christian Budde (Nijmegen, Holland)
    21 September 2015
  • Olivier Gabriel (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    14 - 18 September 2015
  • Tomohiro Hayase (Tokyo, Japan)
    2 - 10 August 2015
  • Sheng Yin (Besancon, Frankreich)
    6 - 10 July 2015
  • Jurij Volcic (Auckland, New Zealand)
    20 - 26 June 2015
  • Franck Gabriel (Paris, Frankreich)
    2 - 4 June 2015
  • Camille Male (Paris, Frankreich)
    1 - 7 June 2015
  • Jamie Mingo (Kingston, Canada)
    25 May - 7 June 2015
  • Antoine Dahlqvist (Berlin)
    20. - 22. Mai 2015
  • Victor Nistor (Metz, France)
    15 May 2015
  • Andrei Miu (Paris, Frankreich)
    15. Mai 2015
  • Roland Friedrich (Bonn)
    12. - 13. Mai 2015
  • Florent Benaych-Georges (Paris, France)
    4 - 5 May 2015
  • Dominik Janzing (Tuebingen, Germany)
    21 - 23 April 2015
  • Bill Helton (San Diego, US)
    17 - 27 March 2015
  • Greg Anderson (Minneapolis, US)
    17 - 27 March 2015
  • Adam Skalski (Warsaw, Poland)
    9 - 12 February 2015
  • Alexandru Nica (Waterloo, Canada)
    9 - 13 February 2015
  • Pierre Yves Lamarre (Ottawa, Canada)
    4 - 14 January 2015
2014
  • Dries Stivigny (Leuven, Belgium)
    2 - 5 December 2014
  • Michael Ulrich (Besancon, France)
    26 - 28 November 2014
  • Songzi Li (Toulouse, France)
    25 - 27 November 2014
  • Matthias Löwe (Münster, Germany)
    14 November 2014
  • Octavio Arizmendi Echegaray (CIMAT, Mexico)
    19 - 24 October 2014
  • Zhong Zheng (Helsinki, Finland)
    12 - 18 October 2014
  • Todd Kemp (San Diego, USA)
    14 - 22 September 2014
  • Giusi Alfano (Turino, Italy)
    1 September - 31 October 2014
  • John Williams (Texas, USA)
    17 July 2014
  • Matthias Christandl (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    26 June - 27 June 2014
  • Octavio Arizmendi Echegaray (Guanajuato, Mexico)
    19 June - 27 June 2014
  • Jonathan Novak (MIT, USA)
    17 June - 18 June 2014
  • Camille Male (Paris, France)
    4 June - 5 June 2014
  • Sanaz Pooya (Lund, Sweden)
    16 April 2014
  • Mehmet Madensoy (Heidelberg, Germany)
    14 April 2014
  • Michael Brannan (Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    27 March - 5 April 2014
  • Alexander Lundervold (Bordeaux, France)
    23 February - 25 February 2014
  • Mathieu Guay-Paquet (Waterloo, Canada)
    17 February - 22 February 2014
  • Anthony Metcalfe (Stockholm, Sweden)
    12 February - 14 February 2014
  • Guillaume Cebron (Paris, France)
    9 February - 10 February 2014
  • Fabian Gerle (Bochum, Germany)
    22 January - 23 January 2014
  • Friedrich Götze (Bielefeld, Germany)
    17 January 2014
2013
  • Mireille Capitaine, Francois Chapon, Ion Nechita (Toulouse, France)
    9 December - 13 December 2013
  • Amaury Freslon (Paris, France)
    3 December - 4 December 2013
  • Roland Friedrich (Bonn, Germany)
    21 November - 22 November 2013
  • Felix Krahmer (Göttingen, Germany)
    19 November - 20 November 2013
  • Wilhelm von Waldenfels
    14 November - 15 November 2013
  • Ion Nechita (Toulouse, France)
    28 October - 31 October 2013
  • Michael Ulrich, Simeng Wang, Xiao Xong (Besancon, France)
    6 September - 13 September 2013
  • Rosaria Simone (Luxemburg)
    19 June 2013
  • Takahiro Hasebe (Besancon, France)
    27 May - 31 May 2013
  • James Mingo (Kingston, Canada)
    1 May - 21 May 2013
  • Claus Koestler (Cork, Ireland)
    9 April - 10 April 2013
  • Gaetan Borot (Bonn, Germany)
    9 April - 10 April 2013
  • Pierre Tarrago (Paris, France)
    9 April 2013
  • Malte Gerhold (Greifswald, Germany)
    19 March - 23 March 2013
  • Aldo Pacchiano (Cambridge, UK)
    18 March - 26 April 2013
  • Michael Skeide (Molise/Campobasso, Italy)
    16 March - 23 March 2013
  • Roland Friedrich (Marburg, Germany)
    11 March - 13 March 2013
  • Francois Lemeux (Besancon, France)
    25 February - 1 March 2013
  • Sören Möller (Odense, Denmark)
    21 February - 1 March 2013
  • Marek Bozejko (Wroclaw, Poland)
    18 February - 24 February 2013
  • Peter Eichelsbacher (Bochum, Germany)
    25 January 2013
  • Stefaan Vaes (Leuven, Belgium)
    18 January 2013
  • Serban Belinschi (Kingston, Canada)
    15 January - 18 June 2013
  • Pierre Tarrago (Paris, France)
    8 January - 28 February 2013
2012
  • Serban Belinschi (Kingston, Canada)
    15 - 21 December 2012
  • Martijn Caspers (Besancon, France)
    3 December - 5 December 2012
  • Amaury Freslon (Paris, France)
    11 November - 24 November 2012
  • Stephen Avsec (Besancon, France)
    11 November - 17 November 2012
  • Roland Friedrich (Marburg, Germany)
    11 November - 13 November 2012
  • Teodor Banica (Cergy-Pontoise, France)
    4 November - 7 November 2012
  • Pierre Tarrago (Paris, France)
    24 Oktober 2012
  • Uwe Franz (Besancon, France)
    18 Oktober - 19 Oktober 2012
  • Stephen Curran (UCLA, USA)
    12 September - 21 September 2012
  • John Williams (Texas A & M, USA)
    8 July - 13 July 2012
  • Giovanni Peccati (Luxemburg)
    6 July 2012
  • Tatjana Tchumatchenko
    28 June 2012
  • Sven Raum (Leuven, Belgium)
    17 June - 20 June 2012
  • Uffe Haagerup (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    14 June - 15 June 2012
  • Michael Anshelevich (Texas A & M, USA)
    8 June - 16 June 2012
  • John Treilhard (Kingston, Canada)
    3 May - 1 September 2012
  • Piotr Sniady (Munich, Germany)
    23 April - 27 April 2012
  • Madhushree Basu (Chennai, India)
    15 April - 1 June 2012
  • Serban Belinschi (Saskatoon, Canada)
    1 April - 30 July 2012
  • Emily Redelmeier (Paris, France)
    13 March - 15 March 2012
  • James Mingo (Kingston, Canada)
    29 February - 27 March 2012
  • Uwe Franz (Besancon, France)
    27 February - 29 February 2012
  • Natasha Blitvic (Paris, France)
    30 January - 3 February 2012
  • Thomas Kriecherbauer (Bayreuth, Germany)
    27 January 2012
  • Sören Möller (Odense, Denmark)
    11 January - 10 May 2012
  • Claus Koestler (Aberystwyth, UK)
    10 January 2012
2011
  • Michael Stolz (Bochum, Germany)
    28 November 2011 - 2 December 2011
  • Christian Voigt (Münster, Germany)
    7 November 2011
  • Victor Perez-Abreu (Guanajuato, Mexico)
    18 October - 22 October 2011
  • Michael Brannan (Kingston, Canada)
    20 September - 25 September 2011
  • Andreas Gärtner, Walter Reusswig, Kay Schwieger (Darmstadt, Germany)
    25 July 2011
  • Victor Vinnikov (Be'er Sheva, Israel)
    10 July - 13 July 2011
  • James Mingo (Kingston, Canada)
    22 April - 30 April 2011
2010

Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt, USA)
25 November - 26 November 2010

Information for our visitors

On this page you will find some information concerning a stay at Saarbruecken, at our research group on Free Probability Theory and Random Matrices. If you have any suggestions or comments about this site, please help us to improve it! [...]

Download the main information of this page (including the campus map) here.

Postal address

Saarland University
Department of Mathematics
Postfach 15 11 50
66041 Saarbrücken
Germany

 

Visitors

Saarland University
Campus building E 2 4
66123 Saarbrücken
Germany