Workshops

The Saarland Workshop in Economic Theory will be held in person at Saarland University on September 1-2, 2022.

Invited Speakers:     Jose Carlos R. Alcantud (University of Salamanca, Spain), Ritxar Arlegi (Public University of Navarre, Spain), Martin Bichler (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Rene van den Brink (Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Shurojit Chatterji (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Gregorio Curello (University of Bonn, Germany), David Delacretaz (University of Manchester, UK), Gabrielle Demange (Paris School of Economics, France), Dinko Dimitrov (Saarland University, Germany), Battal Dogan (University of Bristol, UK), Albin Erlanson (University of Essex, UK), Michel Grabisch (University of Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne, France), Ani Guerdjikova (University of Grenoble Alpes, France), Flip Klijn (Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC), Spain), Hans Peters (Maastricht University, The Netherlands), Agnieszka Rusinowska (Sorbonne Economics Center (CES), France), Alejandro Saporiti (University of Manchester, UK), Alexander Westkamp (University of Cologne, Germany), Yongjie Yang (Saarland University, Germany).

  Workshop Schedule: September 1, 2022
09:00 - 09:10Dinko DimitrovOpening remarks
09:10 - 09:45Alejandro SaporitiStrategic management of social information
09:45 - 10:20Gabrielle Demange

Dual activities in a social network

10:20 - 10:55Ani GuerdjikovaOptimism leads to optimality: Ambiguity in network formation
11:20 - 11:55Alexander WestkampOptimal sequential implementation
11:55 - 12:30Gregorio CurelloThe comparative statics of persuasion
14:00 - 14:35Hans PetersMechanisms for division problems with single-dipped preferences
14:35 - 15:10David DelacretazWhen Lindahl and Samuelson meet Clarke and Groves
15:10 - 15:45Martin BichlerEquilibrium learning in auctions and contests
16:15 - 16:50Flip KlijnCore stability and strategy-proofness in hedonic games with friend-oriented preferences
16:50 - 17:25Shurojit ChatterjiDecentralizability of efficient allocations with heterogeneous forecasts
  Workshop Schedule: September 2, 2022
09:00 - 09:35Battal DoganFrom choice rules to matching rules
09:35 - 10:10Albin Erlanson

Project selection with partial observability of types and limited penalties

10:40 - 11:15Jose Carlos R. AlcantudRationalization of choices by rationalizable balloting
11:15 - 11:50Yongjie YangThe nonmanipulative vote-deficits of voting rules
13:30 - 14:05Agnieszka RusinowskaDegree centrality and externalities in networks
14:05 - 14:40Ritxar ArlegiAversion to incomplete preferences
14:40 - 15:15Michel GrabischOn the convex hull of k-additive 0-1 capacities and its application to model identification in decision making
15:45 - 16:20Rene van den BrinkBalanced externalities and the proportional allocation of nonseparable contributions
16:20 - 16:55Dinko DimitrovPerceptual equivalence, equal division, and the Shapley value