Visa regulations

You may require a visa to enter Germany, or you may be able to enter Germany without one. To find out whether you need a visa, where you can apply for one, and what the costs are, please visit the website of the German Federal Foreign Office.

To get a first overview of the available visa types, you can have a look at this website: Visa types for Germany

If you stay in Germany for more than 90 days, we strongly advise against getting a Schengen visa, as this type of visa cannot be extended!

Buddyprogramm

Contact

Saarbrücken Campus
Building A4 4
Phone: +49 681 302-71122
welcome(at)io.uni-saarland.de

Office hours:
Every day from 09:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.