Temporary residence permit

While a visa will allow you to enter Germany and stay for a period of up to 90 days, a temporary residence permit is required if you are planning to stay for longer than three months. If you are not an EU national, you will need to apply to the Foreigners' Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) for a temporary residence permit. If you have entered Germany from a country, for which no visa was needed, you also have 90 days to request a residence permit.

Ideally, you should arrange an appointment six to eight weeks before your visa expires. To make an appointment with the Foreigners' Registration Office in Saarbrücken, please refer to the contact details provided in this information leaflet. Please note: Staff at the Foreigners' Registration Office ONLY see visitors by appointment.

When you are notified about the date and time of your appointment, you will also be given a list of documents that you will need to bring with you.

A general overview of the different types of residence permits can be found here: Residence permits in Germany

Staff at the University's Welcome Center will be pleased to help if you have any questions.

Buddyprogramm

Contact

Saarbrücken Campus
Building A4 4
Phone: +49 681 302-71122
welcome(at)io.uni-saarland.de

Office hours:
Every day from 09:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.